Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
 

This Privacy Policy applies to healthmindsoul.com
Last update: April 14, 2020
The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Jeff Simpson, who is
responsible for this website.
This Privacy Policy aims to the layout :
the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal
information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name,
your mailing address, your email address, your location, and your IP address;
your rights regarding your personal information;
who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
to whom the information is transmitted;
if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.
This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the
following address:
www.healthmindsoul.com

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect the following personal information:
Last Name
First name
Mailing address
Postal code
Email address
Phone and/or fax number
Credit card number
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods
described in the following section.

 

 

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
Website registration form
Order form
Survey form
Contest
We use the collected data for the following purposes:
Order tracking
Special offers
Statistics
Contact
Managing the website

 

 

3. INTERACTIVITY
Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the
website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:
Information for promotional offers
We use personal information thus collected for the following purposes:
Statistics
Contact
Website management

 

 

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics
and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your
experience for your comfort.
a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used by the Website are the following:
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
Order tracking
Statistical surveys
b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring
your web browser.
Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the
Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be
considered of our making.

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party
and is processed only by us.

 

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the
entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: ________.

 

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our website is hosted by Wix.com, located at the following address:
500 Tery A Francois Blvd Fl 6 San Francisco, CA 94158-2230.
The host may be contacted at the following phone number: (800) 600-0949.
Personal information we collect and the process is transferred to the following countries:
USA.

 

8. CONTROLLER
a) Controller
The "Controller" is: ________. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is
processed and the means at the service of such processing.
b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not
transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which
personal information was collected.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is
compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.

 

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the
website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that you're personal
information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").
If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the
procedure described hereinafter:

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about
you by following the procedure described hereinafter:
If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure
described hereinafter:

 

11. SECURITY
Personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for
us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:
SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
Access management - person authorized
Access management - person concerned
Network surveillance software
Automatic backup
Digital certificate
Username/password
Firewalls
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest
technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions.
Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security and transmit personal
information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

 

12. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION
Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards
of the following program(s):
TRUSTe: http://truste.org
WebTrust: http://webtrust.net
VeriSign: http://www.verisign.com

 

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
www.healthmindsould/privacy policy
We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance
with the applicable law.
You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the
latest changes.
However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as
follows:

 

14. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy
and accept its conditions, more specific conditions relating to the collection and
processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

 

15. APPLICABLE LAW
We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions as specified in:
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or
Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR